Privacy


Homey Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience. We want our websites (https://www. homey.com.my) and other distribution channels owned, controlled or operated by Homey or e-mails, or other types of electronic offerings  (“Websites”) which is published by or on behalf of Homey Food Marketing Sdn Bhd   (“Homey” or “we” or “us“) a company incorporated in Malaysia having its registered address at 1B, 2nd Floor, Jalan Todak 5, Pusat Bandar Seberang Jaya, 13700 Perai, Pulau Pinang and business address 1st Floor, 1681-F3 Jalan Perusahaan, Auto City 13600 Perai, Pulau Pinang, to be safe and enjoyable for everyone.

Under the Malaysia legislation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and related laws (“the Act”) we have duty to protect the personal information we collect from you. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Homey. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the "User" or the "End User") and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

Please read this Privacy policy carefully. By accessing or using our Websites, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by all the terms of the Privacy Policy and our terms of use. If you do not agree with these term, exist this page and do not access or use the Websites.

1.         Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement through our Websites, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time at our absolute discretion, so please review it frequently.

2.         Types of Information Collected and Uses of Collected Information

We collect two types of information from our users Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

2.1       Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information is information that pertains to a specific End User. When you engage in certain activities on the Websites, such as creating an account, obtaining a product or service from us or our partners or the goods and services provided by a provider, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums, entering a contest or sweepstakes sponsored by us or our partners, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending us or our partners feedback, requesting information about our services, submitting an affiliate agreement, posting a video or signing up for special offers from third parties through the Websites (collectively, "Identification Activities"), we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is optional for you to engage in an Identification Activity. If you elect to engage in an Identification Activity, however, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number, date of birth, delivery address payment details and etc. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.

2.2       Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the Websites or the Websites you visited before coming to our Websites, the URL of the Websites you visit after leaving our Websites, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Websites through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Websites, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

3.         Release of Personally Identifiable Information

We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personally Identifiable Information with other parties except as provided below:

3.1       We may share your information with our Provider

From time to time, we provide platform from particular provider (referred to as “Provider") who will provide goods and/or services in the form of a voucher or any other form through websites to you. The Provider may request information from us or from the user who have obtained the voucher to aid redemption. In those cases, we share some of your Personally Identifiable Information with the Provider. Sharing this Information may allow a Homey’s Provider to market directly to you should they choose to do so. However, we will only share Personally Identifiable Information with a Provider if you engage in an Identification Activity, and then only to the Provider involved in that Identification Activity. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such Provider. While we inform them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the purposes of the specific promotion with Homey, we do not have any responsibility for the actions of the Provider, and the actions of the Provider are not in our control.

3.2       We may share your information with Authorized Third Party Service Providers

We provide services and products through third parties. These "Third Party Service Providers" perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send postal or email, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, operate the Websites, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies ("Affiliates") with whom we have business relationships and may share your information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks. We encourage the Provider and Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

3.3       We may remarket your information

Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with our Websites. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by Homey to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show Homey ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our Websites. This information is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

3.4       We may share your information in a Business Transfer

As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company, if this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

3.5       We may share your information for our Protection and the Protection of Others

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Websites; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Websites, terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Websites and its Users or others.

3.6.      Release of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may disclose or share Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Partners, Affiliates and Advertisers.

4.         Updating and Correcting Information

We believe that you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by logging into your account and accessing the "my account" section of the site or sending us an email at info@homey.com.my. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to update when you contact us. We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the Websites. In addition, in may be impossible for us to completely delete all of your information because we periodically backup information.

5.         Security of Information

We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of Personally Identifiable Information. You can access your Personally Identifiable Information on our Websites through a password and your email address. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Websites, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

6.         Data Tracking

6.1       Cookies

To facilitate and customize your experience with the Websites, we store cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a User's computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that User. We use cookies to save you time while using the Websites, remind us who you are, and track and target User interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, we may use Third Party Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our Websites. As part of their service, they may place separate cookies on your computer. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by our Websites only and does not cover the use of cookies by any Advertiser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Websites may not work properly.

6.2       Other Tracking Devices

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Websites pages and promotions, or we may allow our Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Websites, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a Non-Personally Identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Websites, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Affiliates and/or Marketing Partners for the same purposes.

7.         Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you our Websites. Other websites that may be accessible through this Websites have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

8.         Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

8.1       Children

Minors under the age of eighteen (18) may not use the websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18), and no part of the Websites is designed to attract anyone under the age of eighteen (18).  

8.2       Public Areas

We may provide areas on our Websites where you can publicly post information about yourself, can communicate with others such as discussion boards or blogs, or can review products, restaurants, and submit media content. This information may be accessible by other consumers and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information. We do obtain consent from our users to post their name along with their reviews.

9.         Personal Data Protection Notice

In compliance with the Act, please visit our Personal Data Notice here.

10        Right to Modify​​​​​​​

We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time. If it does so, the updated version will be effective immediately.  You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy so that you are aware of any changes to them and you will be bound by the new policy upon your continued use of the Websites. 

Last Modified at 15th November 2018